CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M84840

Ms. Misty Anne York
Mid- America Overseas, Inc.
11677 South Wayne Road
Suite 101
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a knit scarf from China.

Dear Ms. York:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Autumn Cashmere Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample is a knit 30% cashmere, 25% merino, 30% viscose and 15% polyamide scarf. The scarf measures approximately 10 inches wide and 96 inches long including the fringed ends.

You suggest classification in subheading 6117.20.2010 as made of man-made fibers. However, the cashmere, a fine animal hair, is 30% of the scarf’s weight and the merino, a wool, is 25% of the weight and account for 55% of the weight of the scarf. As wool and fine animal hair scarves are classified in the same subheading the scarf is considered made of wool and fine animal hair.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The scarf falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division